PGM market metrics - CEBRA

The following table provides a general overview of principal PGM metrics.

2018 PtPdRhTotal PGM% in 2018
Supply     
South Africa44102651626768740,1%
Russia662278770351918,4%
Others982144267249113,0%
Total Mining Supply605468807631369771,5%
Total Recycling Supply20293099331545928,5%
Total  Supply80839979109419156100,0%
Demand     
Autocatalyst318485658601260966,3%
Jewellery2258167 242512,8%
Industrial20801859 393920,7%
Investment / other245-373166380,2%
Total Demand776710218102619011100,0%
Movements in Stocks316-23968145 
      
Supply Market / value in April 2020*5.868.25821.055.6907.111.00034.034.948100,0%
      
all numbers in 000 oz and *in 000 $     

Key points include :

  • Mining contributes to 72% of the total global supply of PGM.
  • South Africa and Russia are responsible for 82% of the primary mining supply (or 59% of the global supply, which includes both mining and recycling).
  • Recycling contributes to 29% of the total global supply of PGM.
  • Automotive Catalytic Converters (ACC) accounts for 66% of global PGM use.
  • Total metal value (April 2020 prices) corresponding to 2018 supply data presented in the above table stands at $34 billion for a total of 575 tons of metal, or approximately 19.2 million ounces (Pt + Pd + Rh).

Major mining producing companies include :

  • NORNICKEL
  • SIBANYE STILLWATER
  • ANGLO PLATINUM
  • IMPALA
  • NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED

Major PGM based catalyst manufacturers include :

  • BASF
  • UMICORE
  • JOHNSON MATTHEY

Notable mining exploration companies include :

  • PLATINUM GROUP METALS
  • VALORE
  • EASTPLATS
  • GENERATION MINING
  • TRANSITION METALS
  • GROUP TEN METALS
  • PALLADIUM ONE MINING
  • NEW AGE METALS
  • 21C METALS
  • PLATINA RESOURCES
  • PODIUM MINERALS

Copyright © 2020 The CEBRA Consortium. All Rights Reserved.

We value your privacy. None of the details supplied will be shared with external parties